Social Icons

Wednesday, July 22, 2015

Disassembly Acer Aspire 4520

To disassemble the computer, you need the following tools:

1.Wrist grounding strap and conductive mat for preventing electrostatic discharge.

2. Small Philips screw driver.

3. Philips screwdriver

4. Plastic flat head screw driver

5. Tweezers


NOTE: The screws for the different components vary in size. During the disassembly process, group the screws with the corresponding components to avoid mismatch when putting back the components. When you remove the stripe cover, please be careful not to scrape the cover.

Before You Begin:
Before proceeding with the disassembly procedure, make sure that you do the following:

  1.     Turn off the power to the system and all peripherals.
  
  2.         Unplug the AC adapter and all power and signal cables from the system.
              
           3.      Remove the battery pack.

Disassembly Procedure Flowchart
The flowchart on the succeeding page gives you a graphic representation on the entire disassembly sequence and instructs you on the components that need to be removed during servicing. For example, if you want to remove the system board, you must first remove the keyboard, then disassemble the inside assembly frame in that order.




Screw List
Item
Description
Part Number
A
SCREW M2.5*3(NL)
86 .TAVV 5.001
B
SCREW M2.5*6(NL)
86 .TAVV 5.002
C
SCREW M2.5*10(NL)
86 .TAVV 5.003
D
SCREW M2.5*15(NL)
86 .TAVV 5.004
E
SCREW M2*2.2
86 .TAVV 5.005
F
SCREW M2*3(NL)
86 .TAVV 5.006
G
SCREW M2*4
86 .TAVV 5.007
H
SCREW M3*4(NL)
86 .TAVV 5.008
I
SCREW D-SUB 4#X40* 1/5-NI (NL)
86 .TAVV 5.009

Removing the Battery Pack
1.     Unlock the battery lock (move the battery lock to the right).

 2.     Slide the battery release latch then remove the battery.

Removing the HDD Module/ODD Module/Memory/Wireless LAN Card/ Keyboard and the LCD Module
 1. Press and release the PC dummy card from the PC slot as shown.

2.     To access the internal laptop components, you have to first remove the back panel. Turn over the laptop and remove the nine screws fastening the back panel.

3.     Lift the back panel up as shown.

Removing the HDD Module


4. Remove the two screws fastening the HDD module bracket.
 5.  Pull out the HDD module by the two bracket as shown.

Removing the ODD Module
6.     Remove the screw fastening the ODD module.

7.     Use a flat screwdriver to gently push out the ODD module as shown.

Removing the Memory
8.     Pull out the snaps securing the memory in place. The memory will pop up.
9.     Remove the memory from the DIMM socket (If the notebook has two memory modules, then repeat this step). 

Removing the Wireless LAN Card
10.     Remove the two screws fastening the wireless LAN card panel.
11.     Lift up the panel as shown.
12.     Disconnect the main and auxiliary antenna from the wireless LAN card.

13.     Remove the two screws fastening the wireless LAN card.
14.     Take out the wireless LAN card from the main unit.

Removing the Keyboard and LCD Module
1.     Remove the eight screws fastening the keyboard and LCD module to the main unit.

2.   Turn the notebook over and gently pry up and remove the power board cover as shown.


3.     Lift the keyboard up and towards you.
4.    Disconnect the keyboard cable from the main board and remove the keyboard from the main unit.

5.     Disconnect both ends of the power board cable.
6.     Disconnect the LCD module and microphone cables, and pull through the wireless LAN antennas from the underside of the main unit.
7.     Remove the six screws securing the hinges.
8.     Detach the LCD module from the main unit.


 
Blogger Templates